英语完形填空,
Have you ever met any caseworkers?Most caseworkers are highly idealistic when they begin their 1() However,they change after a few years in a system that 2() requires people to lie.They 3() to become cynical.They also start to 4() detectives.Sometimes this role is easy:big companies are very 5() to pay any money to welfare clients illegally.Those on welfare might like to be paid for their services 6() the table.Employers don't often do this,7() the government finds out about all the money these people make.Any extra income they earn 8() the central government's computer.Sadly the law does not 9() welfare clients to work part time.Thus,they aren't able to make a gradual 10() away from welfare.Many welfare clients would 11() to pay for some of their living expenses on their own.They will be happy if they can 12() having to call their caseworker.This will save them from 13() situations.When they need something as simple as 14() to their wheelchair they would like to handle it themselves.Most would agree that the system needs 15().Perhaps legal experts should 16() defenders of the welfare clients.In truth,the system so easily lends itself to 17() by the welfare givers.This would act as a balance against the caseworkers' tendency to vigorously 18() any untruths.Caseworkers often try to search for lies told by their clients 19() help their clients.Someday people like me will thrive under a new system that will encourage them,not seek to 20() them of cheating!But it is hard to make our voice heard by policy-makers.
1:A:skills B:careers C:employment D:trades
2:A:personally B:normally C:specifically D:practically
3:A:tend B:intend C:determine D:prefer
4:A:act like B:act with C:act as if D:act for
5:A:instant B:constant C:reluctant D:resistant
6:A:before B:on C:under D:below
7:A:however B:therefore C:furthermore D:since
8:A:falls into B:goes into C:hands into D:gives into
9:A:make B:let C:allow D:approve
10:A:twist B:exchange C:drift D:shift
11:A:hate B:love C:appreciate D:enjoy
12:A:protect B:prevent C:avoid D:keep
13:A:embarrassing B:distracting C:compromising D:confusing
14:A:pairs B:repairs C:chairs D:stairs
15:A:to be changed B:to be affected C:to be exchanged D:to be converted
16:A:act as B:act on C:act for D:act out
17:A:abuse B:exploit C:damage D:insult
18:A:look out B:pursue out C:track out D:seek out
19:A:had rather B:would rather C:rather than D:or rather
20:A:conduct B:disapprove C:convict D:convince
人气:219 ℃ 时间:2020-01-25 19:55:30
解答
1.B 2.D 3.A 4.A 5.C 6.B 7.A 8.A 9.10.D 11.B 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.A 16.A 17.A 18.D 19.C 20.C
我也拿不准 仅供参考 不好意思
推荐
猜你喜欢
- The crime refused to reply to the police's questions.
- 将方程5x的2次方-6x+k=0化为(x+a)的2次方=b,并且指出k为何值时方程有解
- 英语翻译
- 声音的强弱,它的单位是什么
- 大客车和小轿车从甲地开往乙地,大客车每小时行60千米,比小轿车早出发2小时,大客车行了5小时后,小轿车
- 平原的特点是什么?高原,丘陵,山地,盆地呢?
- 问几个繁体字的读音
- 请你把这篇文章与比一比,你觉得贝多芬具有怎样的可贵品质?